Establishment of next generation cell therapy for diabetes on the prevascularization procedures with Adipose-Derived Stem Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Akiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20360224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 昌史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50400453)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵島移植 / 血管新生 / 移植・再生医療 / 移植・再生医学 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 糖尿病 / 皮下移植 / 膵島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subcutaneous islet transplantation is associated with minimal invasiveness, but poor vascularization. Thus, the optimization of the prevascularization procedures is crucial for improving the outcome. Therefore, in presence study, we evaluated the effectiveness of (Adipose-Derived Stem Cells: ADSC). Although the cure rates in the bFGF group were considerably higher than in the non-device and control group, but there was no significant difference among ADSC group and non-device group on the cure rate.