| Project/Area Number |
25461947
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Takahashi Hideo 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335627)
貞森 裕 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30362974)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Sadamori Hiroshi 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30362974)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | DAMPs / 肝障害 / HMGB1 / 外科侵襲 / 臓器障害 / HMGB-1 / 肝再生 / DAMP / HMGB-1 / 肝切除 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organ failure after surgery sometimes becomes a cause of death. We think hyper immunological response is one of this causes. I analyzed this immunoresponse system and studied for prognostic improvement of organ failure via immunological control. I paid attention to HMGB1 in DAMPs which was a causative agent of the immunoresponse by the surgery. It was thought that HMGB1 participated in angiogenetic control via macrophage. The anti-HMGB1 mAb significantly ameliorated the degree of ischemia/reperfusion injury of the liver. We think this depends on hepatocellular proliferation. HMGB1 control may enable improvement of ischemia/reperfusion injury of the liver.