Effects of HLA-G expression and the genetic variation on graft survival - a reexamination of prior conclusions -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishitani Akiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40112544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王寺 典子 (下嶋典子 / 下嶋 典子 / 王寺 典子(下嶋典子))  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOHE TATSUO  広島大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80314219)
UEMOTO SHINJI  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252449)
TAKAHARA SHIRO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70179547)
MORII TAKESHI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70264851)
YOSHIDA KATSUNORI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192422)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHLA-G / 移植片生着 / 腎移植 / 肝移植 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片 / 生着 / 可溶性HLA-G / HL-G / ELISA / Flowcytometry / 移植 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HLA-G is expressed on placental trophoblasts, the border of mother and fetus, and known to protect fetus from the maternal immune system. It was hypothesized that the immune suppressive function of HLA-G may help engraftment outcome at transplantation. This hypothesis was supported by several papers reporting that HLA-G protein in patient plasma or on the graft were associated with the graft survival.
In this study, HLA-G expression on the peripheral mononuclear cells and in the plasma of patients before and after transplantation were tested. We developed an ELISA to detect very low concentration of HLA-G protein in plasma. Using the method, 167samples from kidney transplantation, 111 from lever transplantation and 52 from hematopoietic stem cell transplantation were tested the HLA-G expression. No detectable levels of HLA-G were found in any samples. From this data, we conclude that the association of HLA-G expression and graft survival in those reports should be reexamined.