Effects of carbon monoxide inhalation on allograft survival of the lung or kidney from brain death donors in miniature swine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIRAKARA Atsushi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuhiko  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (40241103)
SAHARA Hisashi  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 准教授 (90452333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Akira  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00256942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 肺移植 / 腎移植 / マージナルドナー / 臓器保護 / 前臨床実験 / ミニブタ / 一酸化炭素 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that perioperative carbon monoxide (CO) inhalation to both donor and recipient prolongs lung graft survival in MHC-inbred CLAWN swine. The systemic physiologic changes during and after brain death (BD) would affect the suitability of organs for transplantation; therefore, donor treatment might be an approach to improve the quality of the graft. In this study, we examined whether donor BD affects lung or kidney allograft survival and CO inhalation improves functions and survival of lung grafts from BD donors using large animal. CO inhalation after confirmation of brain death exerts cytoprotective effects on inflammatory graft damage, which led to improve not only early function but survival of only the lung graft.