Analysis of mechanisms of function of EpCAM toward the development of molecular target for anaplastic thyroid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ken-ichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10334905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 甲状腺未分化癌 / 新規治療標的の開発 / 希少癌のバイオロジー / 分子標的の探索 / 稀少癌のバイオロジー / 上皮間葉転換 / 甲状腺癌未分化癌 / 癌のバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anaplastic thyroid cancer is considered to be one of the most aggressive human malignancies, and the mean survival time after diagnosis is approximately six months, regardless of treatments. To detect the molecules involved in the aggressive phenotype of anaplastic thyroid carcinoma, we performed in vitro analysis using several thyroid cancer cell lines.
In our study, the anaplastic thyroid cancer cell lines demonstrated higher levels of expression of EpCAM, CD44 variant isoforms (3 and 6), caudin-7 as well as a higher ALDH1 activity than the differentiated thyroid cancer cell lines. Furthermore, co-expression of EpCAM and ALDH1 was observed in anaplastic cancer cells. Our study suggests the possibility that EpCAM, together with CD44 variant isoforms and claudin-7 as well as ALDH1, may be involved in the development of the aggressive phenotype of anaplastic thyroid carcinoma. Our findings may suggest a novel therapeutic strategy for treatment of anaplastic thyroid carcinoma.