Elucidation of Mechanism for a pathological finding "Tumor budding" in esophageal cancer and identification of new prognostic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Masahiko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10378094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Suguru  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30467287)
FUJII Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60566967)
KODERA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbudding / 食道癌 / L1 / EMT / 予後因子 / EM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathological finding "Tumor budding" in esophageal cancer has significant correlation to the prognosis of the patients under went esophagectomy. WE focused on EMT (Epithelial to mesenchymal transition). The EMT status and expression of related protein significantly correlate to the status of tumor budding. These findings suggested EMT could have a role in the genesis of Tumor budding.
On the other hand, expression of L1CAM using rt-PCR and Western blotting was investigated in the same specimens. However, there was no significant relation between expression of L1CAM and the prognosis of the patients. Unlike in gastric cancer, L1CAM is not a useful prognostic factor for esophageal cancer.