Involvement of EMT in anaplastic thyroid carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Onoda Naoyoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30295703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 諭  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20382103)
柏木 伸一郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80637017)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 未分化癌 / 培養細胞株 / 上皮間葉転換 / 甲状腺未分化癌 / nestin / E-cadherin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both OCUT-1C and OCUT-1F was the human anaplastic thyroid cancer cell lines derived from a single original tumor, and demonstrated same DNA profile. OCUT-1C showed epithelial phenotype with E-cadherin expression, whereas OCUT-1F displayed mesenchymal phenotype by losing E-cadherin expression for unknown reason. E-cadherin expression was inhibited in OCUT-1C by the exposure to TGF-beta. Still, no morphological change was recognized at the same time.
Markers indicating the mesenchymal phenotype were commonly found in the clinical samples of anaplastic thyroid cancer. Nestin, one of these markers, expression was suggested to be a poor prognostic indicator, independent of the clinical features of the patients