RNA Sequencing Analysis of Distant Metastasis of Breast Cancer Cells
Project/Area Number |
25461995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Arima Yoshimi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20309751)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 乳がん / HER2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our understanding of the causes and treatment of primary breast cancer has advanced, however, the biological and molecular mechanisms of distant metastases have not been clearly defined and remain uncontrolled. It has recently been reported that metastasizing cancer cells interact with their microenvironments, and that the microenvironmental factors do play an important role in promoting metastasis, as niches. We have developed distant metastasis mouse models by using human triple-negative breast cancer cell lines and HER2 breast cancer cell lines, and we have performed RNA sequencing analysis to identify the genes in secondary tumor tissues, focusing on the tumor microenvironments that contribute to the completion of the metastatic process. A better understanding of the hallmark genes contributing to colonization will provide a better basis for developing new therapeutic strategies and improving the prognosis for breast cancer patients.