Mutanome analyses by next generation sequencing and individualized cancer vaccine development in gastric cancer
Project/Area Number |
25462014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Ikuo 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療医 (80401082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SETO Yasuyuki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00260498)
KAKIMI Kazuhiro 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
MATSUSHITA Hirokazu 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80597782)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 胃がん / 次世代シーケンス / 遺伝子変異 / MHCクラスI結合予測法 / 固有抗原 / TIL / 個別化がん免疫治療 / 胃癌 / ネオアンチゲン / エクソームシーケンス / ミスセンス変異 / 変異ペプチド / アフィニティ / MHC binding prediction法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established the method to identify unique antigens from cancer specific mutations using murine gastric cancer model by combining next generation sequencing with MHC class I binding algorism. We obtained cancer tissues and peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from 29 gastric cancer patients. We analyzed the expression of immune checkpoint molecules and the infiltration of regulatory T cells (Tregs) to understand the immune suppressive tumor microenvironment in 10 patients. We successfully cultured tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) specifically recognizing autologous tumor cells from 3 patients. We created the system predicting candidate unique antigens and obtained promising samples including cancer tissues and TILs, which are a prerequisite for individualized cancer immunotherapy development in gastric cancer patients.