Therapeutic aplication to gastric cancer by CD24 expression control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazuaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (40379847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳本 憲昭  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (90564980)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / CD24 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the involvement of CD24 in gastric cancer aggressiveness. Purely sorted CD24-negative gastric cancer cells showed strong alteration into the CD24-positive cell type, and reached to steady expression levels. Our clinicopathological study revealed that CD24 positivity was an independent prognostic factor of gastric cancer. CD24 expression was correlated with the advanced stages, invasiveness, and lymph node metastasis of gastric cancer. Silencing of CD24 in cultured cells significantly decreased cell migration and invasion. Hypoxic treatment upregulated CD24 expression, and simultaneously induced cell motility and invasion of gastric cancer cells. Hypoxic treatmentinduced CD24 expression was significantly attenuated by knockdown of hypoxiainducible transcription factors. CD24 would be an attractive marker to define not only the heterogeneity but also the aggressiveness of gastric cancer cells.