Expression of Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptors (InsP3Rs) in gastric cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIBAO Kazunori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGURE Aiichiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (20289581)
山口 幸二  産業医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50191226)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATAYOSHI Nobutaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (00721630)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIP3 レセプター / カルシウムシグナリング / 細胞増殖 / 胃癌 / イノシトール3リン酸 / アポトーシス / 予後 / InsP3R
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor (InsP3R) mediates Ca2+ signaling in epithelia and regulates cellular functions. Expression of all three InsP3R isoforms was evaluated in tissue from gastric mucosal and carcinomas surgically resected from 77 patients. Type 1 InsP3R was not seen in both normal gastric mucosa and gastric cancer. Dense apical localization of type 2 InsP3R was seen in gastric funds gland.Various level of type 2 InsP3R was observed in cancer cells. Dense apical localization of type 3 InsP3 receptor was seen in gastric pits. Various level of type 3 InsP3R was seen in gastric cancer. No correlation between type 3 InsP3 receptor expression and prognosis was observed in gastric cancer patients. Meanwhile, heavier expression of type 2 InsP3R also was associated with decreased 5-year survival. Type 2 InsP3R expression is a a novel and useful indicator of prognosis in patients with gastric cancer.