Chorionic gonadotropin beta modulates epithelial-mesenchymal transition in human colorectal carcinoma metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Homma Shigenori  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30533674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHSRA HIROSHI  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任准教授 (50322805)
TAKAHASHI NORIHIKO  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 准教授 (30399894)
KAMACHI HIROFUMI  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (60374237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKETOMI AKINOBU  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70363364)
KAWAMURA HIDEKI  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任研究講師 (70645960)
Research Collaborator KAWAMATA FUTOSHI  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸癌 / EMT / 浸潤・転移 / hCG β / hCGβ / HCGβ / 分子機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the biological role of hCGβ associated with EMT and its clinical significance in colorectal cancer(CRC).
Immunohistochemically, hCGβ was positively identified in 13 of 80 tumors (16.3 %),and was correlated with histological grade (p = 0.031), lymph node metastasis (p = 0.021) and lymphatic invasion (p = 0.011) and unfavorable patients outcome (p = 0.021) compared to the group of hCGβ negative expression. Stably overexpressing hCGβ demonstrated significantly increased invasion (p < 0.05), and microarray and subsequent PCR analysis identified upregulation of Snail 2 and Twist 1 genes associtaed with hCGβ overexpression. Furthermore, Stably overexpressing hCGβ demonstrated significantly increased tumor growth in mouse peritoneal metastasis model (p < 0.005). HCGβ plays an important role in mediating EMT and metastatic behavior in CRC.