Expression of DNA repair proteins predicts the response and prognosis of colorectal cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoru  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20344947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 広行  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70224532)
中島 政信  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40451710)
尾形 英生  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80524941)
勝又 大輔  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20458376)
志田 陽介  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70621655)
井原 啓佑  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00621658)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 化学療法 / DNA修復 / 制癌剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA intrastrand cross-linking agents such as oxaliplatin induce DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) during DNA repair and replication. Seventy-eight patients with metastatic or recurrent colorectal cancer were included in the present study. The expression of DSB repair proteins such as RAD51 and MRE11 was investigated by immunohistochemistry, and associations between RAD51 and MRE11 expression and clinicopathological factors or chemotherapeutic effect were assessed. MRE11-negative cases and RAD51-negative cases achieved significantly better tumor reduction compared. Cases with negative expression of both proteins or negative expression of either protein had significantly longer PFS than cases with positive expression for both proteins. In conclusion, DSB repair protein expression-negative colorectal cancer cases may be more highly sensitive to chemotherapy, and thus DSB repair protein expression may be a useful prognostic indicator for colorectal cancer patients.