Investigation of an EMAST-generating tumor microenvironment and its relating malignant progression for colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Michitsune  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80307719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNAHASHI Kiminiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90297698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌微小環境 / 進行性大腸癌 / 低酸素 / 転移 / ゲノム不安定性 / EMAST / 癌 / MSH3 / p53 / 散発性大腸癌 / がん微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms of progression and metastasis must be elucidated to cure metastatic colorectal cancers (CRCs). In this study, we established a new culture condition of colorectal cancer cell lines to generate elevated microsatellite alterations at selected tetra-nucleotide (EMAST). EMAST is a type of genomic instability and frequently detected in poor prognosis CRCs. Therefore, the in vitro EMAST generating condition is thought to reflect in vivo tumor microenvironment for malignant progression. Under this condition, we identified several genes with no apparent relevance to CRC by a comprehensive analysis of genes expression. Caveolin-1 (CAV1) was a candidate for novel malignant CRC-relating protein, because it was also detected in clinical CRC samples. Although precise roles of identified genes, including CAV1, were not reveled, our established EMAST-gerating culture condition was shown to be useful for a screening of malignant CRC-relating factors.