Predictive Markers of the Effect of Chemoradiotherapy in Rectal Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Shinto Eiji  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 病院, 講師 (30626619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASE Kazuo  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (50511268)
UENO Hideki  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (90597535)
HAYASHI Katsumi  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 講師 (10532517)
KAJI Tatsumi  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 教授 (50148110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords直腸癌 / 術前化学放射線療法 / 効果予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preoperative chemoradiotherapy (CRT) can cause tumor regression, which has been associated with increased postoperative local control. However, CRT results in some toxicities and complications, thus the prediction of tumor response is essential for tailoring treatments to individual patients. We obtained pretreatment biopsy specimens and investigated if the grade of CD8+ tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes, expression of CD133, COX-2 or cancer stem cell markers can be used as predictive markers, prospectively and retrospectively. Finally, our retrospective study revealed the predictive values of 3 indicators (CD8/CD133/COX-2) in histological tumor regression after preoperative CRT, and we succeeded in the validation study through a prospective study. Additionally, we disclosed that cancer stem cell marker expressions were associated with poor prognosis after CRT.