Development of prognostic prediction system based on novel pathological prognostic indicators and Nomogram in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hideki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 外科学, 教授 (90597535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 聡一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00376443)
石黒 めぐみ  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, ジョイントリサーチ講座准教授 (10456238)
長谷 和生  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 外科学, 教授 (50511268)
中村 好宏  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 進学課程, 准教授 (60415255)
金光 幸秀  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (60522977)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 予後 / Nomogram / 簇出 / 低分化胞巣 / 線維性癌間質 / 非連続性癌進展 / 神経浸潤 / 外科病理学 / 予後解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel prognostic prediction system in colorectal cancer (CRC) through identifying new pathological prognostic factors. We identified 5 new pathological factors with original assessment criteria, which had prognostic power superior to other conventional factors. In a multicenter database of CRC patients, we developed a prognostic prediction model (Nomogram) with favorable prognostic prediction power. It is determined that our results will be validated in a domestic multicenter clinical study and are now being fully utilized to develop study design of another clinical trial. Furthermore, a series of our results have been paid attention from the West and it has been determined to launch an international study for new pathological factors involving 8 countries. We believe our study products are expected to further contribute to the establishment of personalized CRC treatment through such domestic and international initiatives.