Biological significance of crosstalk between TGF-beta and Hippo pathway in HCC progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Kunitaka  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10646441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Katsunori  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60555746)
BEPPU Toru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70301372)
HASHIMOTO Daisuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80508507)
HAYASHI Hiromitsu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80625773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTAZ / YAP / Chemoresistance / TGF-β / 肝細胞癌 / Hippo-pathway / 浸潤・転移 / TGF-beta
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TAZ expression was associated with worse prognostic outcomes in patients after hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma. TAZ inhibition reduced cell growth and phosphorylation of Akt. Overexpression of TAZ increased phosphorylation of Akt. Under the treatment with 5-FU, TAZ inhibition enhanced chemoresistance accompanying with YAP expression. Double knockdown of TAZ/YAP diminished the enhanced chemoresistance. Thus, dual targeting of TAZ/YAP is required for effective anti-cancer strategy in HCC. On the other hand, the downregulation or overexpression of TAZ did not show any significant changes in TGF-β-Smad signal. The crosstalk between Hippo-pathway and TGF-β-Smad signal may not be in HCC.