Liver repair mediated by lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITO YOSHIYA  北里大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40203187)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / 肝修復 / マクロファージ / 脂質 / 肝再生 / BLT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver injury elicited by ischemia and reperfusion is an important clinical problem after liver resection or transplantation, because the failure of liver to regenerate is considered a critical contributing factor in liver dysfunction and liver failure after liver surgery. The present study was conducted to examine whether or not leukotriene B4 (LTB4) and its receptor BLT1 are involved in liver repair and regeneration following hepatic ischemia/reperfusion in mice. BLT1 signaling facilitates liver repair during hepatic ischemia/reperfusion through production of epidermal growth factor in recruited macrophages in injured lesion. LTB4/BLT1 signaling pathway plays a critical role in liver repair after acute liver injury.