Investigation of mechanisms about therapeutic resistance due to the difference of pancreatic stellate cell phenotypes and development of nano capsule including anti-stromal drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEYAMA Ryo  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (10611668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
TOMA Hiroki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80437780)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌間質細胞 / 膵星細胞 / 抗間質薬 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS) / 癌間質相互作用 / 膵癌 / 化学療法抵抗性 / ナノカプセル / 抗繊維化薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed about expression of CD146 and CD51 in pancreatic stellate cells by immunohistochemistry of human pancreatic cancer specimens. Expression of CD146 was negatively related with patients prognosis, whereas expression of CD51 was positively related. In vitro and in vivo experiments showed expression of CD146 in pancreatic stellate cells attenuated aggressiveness of cancer cells, although CD51 enhanced the tumorigenecity. Next we focused on pirfenidone and calpeptine which are known as anti-stromal drugs and their effect of pancreatic cancer tumor growth by Xenograft mouse model. These drugs showed significant reduction of fibrosis in tumor microenvironment via suppression of stellate cells, in addition they enhanced anti-tumoral effect of gemcitabine. These data indicates that targeting specific subgroup of stellate cells by anti-stromal agents could be a promising treatment.