Development of repairing procedure using temperature responsive polymer for post-infarction ventricular septal perforation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40378188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 和朗  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70644665)
碓氷 章彦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30283443)
成田 裕司  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378221)
岡田 正穂  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20566989)
八神 啓  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60721818)
末永 啓人  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80718312)
緒方 藍歌  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (70718311)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 心室中隔穿孔 / 温度応答性ポリマー / ポリ(N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド)ポリマー / 組織学的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the surgical method using the temperature-responsive polymer to repair post MI ventricular septal perforation more surely. We sew a patch to repair VSP, but it is likely that suture-lines will be ruptured because infarction cardiac muscle is very fragile tissue.
In this study, we restored the tissue intensity by injecting a temperature-responsive polymer into infarction cardiac muscle, and improved the durability of damaged tissue against the stress of surgical suturing.In the in-vitro study, it became clear that tissue intensity of 3 times was obtained by injecting poly (N-isopropyl acrylic amide) (PNIPAM) polymer. In the rat MI model, thinning and tear injury of the cardiac tissue over time at the patch-suture sites were inhibited when we injected the polymer and sewed a ePTFE patch to rat infarction cardiac muscle.