Expanded polytetrafluoroethylene valved conduit with bulging sinuses in right ventricular outflow tract reconstruction for congenital heart defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takako  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90405291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Masaaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究員), 准教授 (40182422)
MAEDA Yoshinobu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究員), 助教 (20438203)
TANIGUCHI Satoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究員), 専攻医 (80438209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 右室流出路再建 / ePTFE / 肺動脈代用弁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a fan-shaped Expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE) valve and an ePTFE valved conduit (diameter 6-24mm) with bulging sinuses with the aim of enhancing the long-term valve function. 881 patients had conduits with a fan-shaped ePTFE valves implanted for right ventricular outflow tract (RVOT) reconstruction at 65 Japanese institutes.Pulmonary insufficiency was mild or nonexistent in 95.5%. The pressure gradient between the right ventricle and the pulmonary artery was 13.0±12.0 mmHg. Freedom from reoperation at 5 years was 96.1%and 10 years 95.3%. So fan-shaped ePTFE valved conduits with bulging sinuses have a high freedom from reoperation and prevent pulmonary insufficiency. They represent a promising material for RVOT reconstruction.