The drug delivery application of the ischemic myocardium targeting peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kanki Sachiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40411350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 房男  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40183719)
三重野 繁敏  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10411373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIENO Shigetoshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10411373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords虚血性心筋症 / ホーミングペプチド / ペプチド創薬 / 培養細胞 / プロテオーム解析 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 培養心筋細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 心筋虚血 / 質量分析 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the mechanism of the ischemic myocardium targeting peptide that was found by in vivo phage display in rats, we performed the pull down assay with the peptide -tagged nano magnetic beads in the rats' ischemic myocardium. We harvested 10 bands from a gel-electrophoresis and analyzed them with mass finger printing by mass-sectrometory combined with MALDI-TOF. We obtained 5 candidate proteins. In order to verify whether these proteins are receptors of the homing peptide, we constructed recombinant candidate proteins that are tagged with fluorescence. To establish in vitro ischemia-reperfusion condition with cells, we succeeded to use a chemical condition with sodium cyanide instead of with a hypoxic chamber. We confirmed the cell damage by LDH release and ATP generation by the cells. Although the chemical ischemia-reperfusion worked and mimic the in vivo ischemia-reperfusion, the cells did not absorb the fluorecence-tagged homing peptide.