| Project/Area Number |
25462153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Yuki 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50525491)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 都英 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10207871)
江石 清行 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (20167290)
田代 忠 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20268981)
尾辻 豊 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264427)
川筋 道雄 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40135067)
國吉 幸男 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50153317)
西村 陽介 産業医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50301338)
井本 浩 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (60274461)
富永 隆治 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70136464)
田中 啓之 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197466)
森田 茂樹 佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70243938)
宮本 伸二 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70253797)
塩川 祐一 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70457422)
坂口 尚 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70346980)
塩瀬 明 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30363336)
岡本 健 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20372782)
福井 寿啓 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (50445045)
峰松 紀年 福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (40555562)
西田 誉浩 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50284500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 心臓弁膜症 / 人工弁置換術 / 抗血小板療法 / 日本人 / 有効性と安全性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"ASPIRIN Trial" was a multicenter observational study. Between June 2013 and June 2016, 159 patients with mechanical valve replacement were allocated to receive treatment with warfarin alone (n=69, W group) or warfarin plus aspirin (n=90, W+A group) in nonrandomized manner. The patients were followed for a mean of 2.5 years and 3 patients were lost to follow-up. Primary endpoint (major systemic embolism and atherosclerotic events or cardiovascular death) occurred 4 patients in W group and 7 patients in W+A group (p=0.76). Secondary endpoint (all cause death, hemorrhagic events and gastrointestinal ulcer) occurred 9 patients in W group and 15 patients in W+A group (p=0.51). All cause death was not significantly different in W+A group (4 deaths) than in W group (5 deaths) (HR, 0.56; 95% CI, -0.99-0.38, log-lank test, p=0.39). Conclusion: In this study of patients with mechanical prosthetic valves, combined warfarin and aspirin did not reduce the risk of cardiovascular events.