| Project/Area Number |
25462156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Kiichiro 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80396564)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAIKI Yoshikatsu 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
MASUDA Shinya 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30596094)
MOTOYOSHI Naotaka 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40375093)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 有限要素解析 / PET / 破裂予測 / 大動脈解離 / 胸部大動脈瘤 / 液体力学 / 相当応力 / 大血管外科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Finite element analyses for degenerative thoracic aortic aneurysms were performed, and distributions of von Mises stresses and maximum stress were calculated. Positron emission tomogramphy (PET) of thoracoabdominal aortic aneurysms were performed in two rapid expanding aneurysms. Standard uptake value (SUV) of aneurysms was not so higher in these two cases. The relationship between von Mises stress and standard uptake value of aneurysm was not clear in two cases, and rupture risks could not predicted in this method. A new finite element model needed for the finite element analysis of aortic dissection. We developed a double barrel model from CT images of Stanford type B aortic dissection. Because of complex geometry of these dissecting aneurysms, we failed to calculate the von Mises stress of this model by structural analysis. Nevertheless, this model is applicable to fluids mechanics, and using this model we prepare to analyze the shear stress of dissecting aortic aneurysms.