The mechanism of metastasis of circulating tumor cells in non small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Soichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50464251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Minami Masato  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
Inoue Masayoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10379232)
Okumura Meinoshin  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252647)
Nakagiri Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70528710)
Shintani Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90572983)
Kawamura Tomohiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30528675)
Sawabata Noriyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招聘教授 (50403184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 遊離癌細胞 / 転移 / 循環癌細胞 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Size-based detection method by using the filtration can detect rare circulating cancer cells (CTCs) in blood in non small lung cancer. by using this method, we can detect not only singular CTCs but also clustered CTCs, which is suggested to have high potential of distant metastasis and recurrences. The presence of clustered CTCs may be an useful prognostic indicator in surgically resected non small cell lung cancer. While, to reveal the mechanism of metastasis, we focused epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT)which is also known to have a key process in cancer progression, and the cancer immunology, the programmed cell death 1/programmed cell death 1-ligand 1 (PD-1/PD-L1) pathway which plays a major role. Our results showed that PD-L1 expression is regulated by EMT status and plays an important role in cancer progression.