Mechanism identification and Developing a novel method for therapy against lung cancer invasion via cancer-associated fibroblasts in pulmonary emphysema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masataro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00554057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Arata  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90396325)
UEDA Kazuhiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90420520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 肺気腫 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 肺気腫合併肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate whether cancer-related fibroblasts are useful as a novel target for lung cancer therapy, we aimed to elucidate the characteristic of cancer-related fibroblasts in lung cancer with pulmonary emphysema and the role of cancer-related fibroblasts in lung cancer progression in the emphysema lung. We manufactured Lewis lung cancer xenograft in murine model with pulmonary emphysema and tried to identify cancer-related fibroblasts in the emphysema lung resected from this model by detecting FAP and alpha-SMA-positive cells using FACS analysis.