Preparation of the guideline for biomarkers-based personlized treatment for patients with advanced lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Liu Dage  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30314941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakano Jun  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80437673)
Tokunaga Masayosi  香川大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (20635825)
Yokomise Hiroyasu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231728)
Ueno Masaki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322267)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 進行期肺癌 / 個別化治療 / 化学療法 / 抗癌剤耐性 / ガイドライン作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tailor-made medicine is important for improving the result of cancer treatment. Cancer related biomarkers were comprehensively analysied and biomarkers-based chemotherapy were used into the clinical management in our institude. We tried to establish a simple and standardized [biomarkers-bassed ailor-made medicine selectting system] for widespreading the benefit of biomarkers. The in vitro 3D drug sensitivity test (CD-DST method) and prespective study were performed to verification of the value of biomarkers. These results of our study have been adopted by domestic and international conferences, and the usefness of biomarkers-bassed ailor-made medicine for patients with advanced-stage lung cancer was appealled abroad.