New treatment strategy for malignant pleural mesothelioma focusing on microRNAs related to cancer stem cell makers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SOH JUNICHI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90559890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Shinichiro  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00190827)
TSUKUDA Kazunori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20346430)
TOYOOKA Shinichi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
YAMAMOTO Hiromasa  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40467733)
ASANO Hiroaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70534775)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 癌幹細胞 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) is a well-known tumor which shows treatment resistance and dismal prognosis. There is a need to resolve the cause of this disease and to develop a new treatment. We investigated the cause of MPM and the new treatment strategy by focusing on the cancer stem cell and micro-RNA (moRNA) related to cancer stem cell markers. We performed a comprehensive miRNA expression analysis to find the families of miRNA-34 and miRNA-200 as candidate of cancer stem cell related miRNA of MPM. We analyzed the effect of transduction of these miRNAs on expression of cancer stem cell related makers, cell viability, and drug sensitivity. We are investigating the new candidates of miRNAs relaeted to cancer stem cell of MPM by cell sorting method.