Assessment of impact of spreading depolarization during acute phase of subarachnoid hemorrhage model in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HISHIKAWA Tomohito  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60509610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Koji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40294467)
KAMEDA Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50586427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DATE Isao  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
TAKEDA Yoshimasa  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30294466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 拡延性抑制 / NADH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in DC potential were categorized into three groups. In type 1, ischemic depolarization was not observed during one-hour of observation period. In type 2, DC potential showed ischemic depolarization upon initiation of SAH and recovered to 80% from maximal DC deflection during one-hour of observation period (33.3 ± 15.8 min). In type 3, DC potential showed ischemic depolarization and did not recover during one-hour of observation period. Based on histological evaluation at the DC recording sites, all sites in the type 1 group showed intact histology. In the type 2 and type 3 groups, neuronal damage of varying severity was observed depending on the duration of ischemic depolarization. The duration of depolarization that causes 50% neuronal injury (P50) was estimated at 22.4 minutes. CSD was successfully visualized using NADH fluorescence. CSD was not associated with histological damage in current experimental setting.