Signal transduction in cerebral vasospasm -Molecular mechanism of Rho-kinase translocation to lipid rafts-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAO Satoshi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70448281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラフト / カベオラ / コレステロール / Rho-kinase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rafts are cholesterol-enriched membrane microdomains that influence signal transduction. The SPC-induced VSM contraction measured using a cranial window model was reversed by Y-27632, a Rho-kinase inhibitor, in rats fed a control diet. The extent of SPC-induced contraction correlated with serum total cholesterol. Total cholesterol levels in the internal carotid artery were significantly higher in rats fed a cholesterol diet compared with a control diet or a β-cyclodextrin diet, which depletes VSM cholesterol. Subsequently, I conducted by creating in vitro SAH model using the oxyhemoglobin. Oxyhemoglobin, to induce Toll like receptor 4, which is thought to be related to the development of vasospasm have also been reported, known as primary vasospasm factor. Using Western blot, and compared to the difference in amount of ABCA1 in the control group and the SAH group, towards the SAH group has resulted in a small ABCA1 weight than the control group.