| Project/Area Number |
25462221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA TAKESHI 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50230462)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO SHOJI 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 研究員 (00570772)
KIRA JUN-ICHI 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40183305)
FURUTA KOHNOSUKE 高知大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (60546571)
MATSUSE DAI 九州大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (70596395)
河野 祐治 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20333479)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 脳浮腫 / TRPV4 / マウス / TRPV4 / ノックアウトマウス / 急性期脳梗塞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In acute ischemic stroke, reducing brain edema along with ischemic damage should be an important therapeutic target. Transient receptor potential vanilloid 4 (TRPV4) which locates on the endfeet of brain astrocytes plays an important role for cytotoxic edema formation. Therefore, we aimed to clarify the role of TRPV4 in acute ischemic stroke. First, we established a transient middle cerebral artery (MCA) occlusion mice model. Then we compared the area of infarct in TTC staining and brain water content between wild type mice and TRPV4 knockout mice. Twenty-four hours after 30 minutes MCA occlusion, area of infarct was significantly smaller in TRPV4 knockout mice than those in wild type mice. Brain water content could not be evaluated statistically because of the small number of mice. TRPV4 might be a therapeutic target for acute ischemic stroke. Further investigation is ongoing to increase the number of mice and the experiment with cultured astrocytes derived from TRPV4 knockout mice.