A novel treatment strategy of angiogenesis inhibition targeting for aquaporin-1 in intractable benign brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yasuhiko  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50324124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords良性脳腫瘍 / 水チャンネル / 細胞性浮腫 / 血管新生 / 解糖系 / 下垂体腺腫 / 選択的水チャンネル / 血管内皮細胞 / 脳腫瘍 / アクアポーリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A selective water channel, aquaporin (AQP), does not exist on tumor cells of benign brain tumors, but it is abundantly expressed on endothelial cells of vasculature of the tumors. This is the opposite relationship compared to malignant brain tumors, in which AQP-1 exist on tumor cells not on endothelial cells of vasculature. Malignant brain tumors have extensive necrosis in the core, which is attributed to the inhibition of angiogenesis due to glycolysis-induced cytotoxic edema. AQP-1 over expressed cultured benign brain tumor cells facilitate cell growth aggressively. On the other hand, AQP-1 in endothelial cells relieve the glycolysis-induced cytotoxic edema effectively, leading to the angiogenesis. Consequently, if AQP-1 in the endothelial cells can be inhibited by some drugs, it would be novel treatment for intractable benign brain tumors.