In vivo MR imaging of microglia in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA MANABU  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 脳神経外科, 医長 (40448064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Yoshichika  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (00174897)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / 膠芽腫 / 細胞浸潤 / in vivo イメージング / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A promising MR reporter gene, MagA was used to attempt microglia imaging in glioblastoma in a murine brain tumor model. A chimera MagA transgenic mouse was successfully established and a glioblastoma brain tumor model was produced by implanting murine glioblastoma cells into the brain. Detection of microglia, or any MagA positive cells, however, on MRI was unsuccessful. Taking into account new data published from other institutions, it is speculated that cell toxicity of MagA in murine cell lines interfered with the expression level of MagA within the cells that was targeted to be reported on MRI. On the other hand, our research was able to develop novel image analyzing techniques to identify the tumor heterogeneity and tumor boarder diffuseness using MRI, which characteristics reflect tumor cell biology of gliomas.