microRNA aberration in gliomas with IDH mutation and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sasayama Takashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10379399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHMURA Eiji  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30225388)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70467661)
MIZUKAWA Katsu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80403260)
NISHIHARA Masamitsu  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20452493)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsglioma / microRNA / IDH mutation / metastatic / IDH / グリオーマ / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To generate glioma cells expressing isocitrate dehydrogenase-1 (IDH1) mutant protein, we cultured glioma cells from the glioma tissues that have IDH1 mutant. But, glioma cells expressing IDH1 mutant protein could not grow. When plasmides IDH1 mutant were transfected in glioma cells, glioma cell lines that stably express IDH1 mutant protein could not grow. In glioma cells that transiently express IDH1 mutant, 2HG was significantly elevated and glutamate was significantly reduced in glioma cells. Then, we analyzed microRNA expression in disseminated or metastatic glioma. In disseminated/metastatic gliomas, miR-7、miR-29b、miR-34a、miR-101、miR-124、miR-128a、miR-137、mR-218 were significantly down-regulated compared with non-metastatic gliomas. When these microRNAs' mimics were transfected in glioma cells, glioma cell migration, proliferation, and invasion were decreased. Therefore, these microRNAs could be predictive biomarker for disseminated/metastatic glioma.