A search for regulators of global histone modification in malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAWATA TOSHIO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (40380323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEBA TETSUYA  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
HIGASHI YOUICHIRO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (80380062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪性脳腫瘍 / 幹細胞 / 代謝 / 膠芽腫 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD146 was identified as a surface marker highly expressing in glioma stem cells. CD146 regulates cell growth of glioma stem cells and is highly expressed in G2/M phase and its knockdown increases the proportion of cells in G0/G1 phase. It has been revealed that mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation is dominant in glioma stem cells in contrast to in differentiated glioma cells using mainly aerobic glycolysis. Knockdown of CD146 in glioma cells switched from aerobic glycolysis to mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation. In addition, expression of CD146 affected histone deacetylase activity in glioma stem cells. These results suggest that CD146 expressed in glioma stem cells is related to the cell growth and glucose metabolism and may affect on HDAC activity involved in stemness and differentiation.