Gremlin in pituitary adenoma neoangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Daizo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30210701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA AKIO  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60302725)
TAKUMI ICHIRO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60307923)
KIM KYONSONG  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30339387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGremlin / 下垂体腫瘍 / tumor angiogenesis / signal transduction / BMP / pituitary adenoma / signal cascade / molecular morphology / angiogenesis / pitutary adenoma / tissue microarray
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of Gremlin and CD34 was performed in pituitary adenoma tissues obtained during transsphenoidal surgery in 45 cases (7 PRLoma, 17 GHoma, 17, 2 ACTHoma, 2 TSHoma). CD34-positive vessels coexisted with Gremlin (p<0.005, r2=0.8589), and Gremlin and CD34 colocalized significantly (mean=0.690). Gremlin and microvascular density (MVD) were detected by double-immunofluorescence microscopy in CD34-positive vessels from tissue microarray analysis of 60 cases of pituitary adenomas (6 PRLoma, 23 GHoma, 22 NFoma, 5 ACTHoma, and 4 TSHoma). MVD was significantly correlated with an increased Gremlin level (linear regression: p<0.005 r2=0.4958). In contrast, Gremlin expression showed no correlation with tumor subtype or Knosp score. The high level of expression of Gremlin in pituitary adenoma tissue with many CD34-positive vessels and the strong coherence of these regions indicate that Gremlin is associated with angiogenesis in pituitary adenoma cells.