Establishment of a new intervertebral disc regeneration method based on mTOR inhibition using lifespan extension effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mikami Yasuo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80360030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 巧  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40453120)
長江 将輝  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60604303)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI HIDENOBU  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
SAKATA MUNEHIRO  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
ITSUJI TOMONORI  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords椎間板変性抑制 / mTOR / HGF/c-Met / 椎間板 / アポトーシス / mTOR / オートファジー / 抗アポトーシス効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of HGF/c-Met signaling on NP cell abnormality caused by using primary NP cells isolated from rabbit IVD. HGF significantly enhanced the proliferation of NP cells. Apoptosis of NP cells was significantly inhibited by HGF/c-Met signaling. Induction of the inflammation mediators was significantly suppressed by HGF/c-Met signaling. These findings demonstrate that activation of HGF/c-Met signaling suppresses various damages in NP cells. We suggest the clinical potential of HGF for counteracting IVD degradation involved in NP cell abnormalities.