High-resolution, high-speed dynamic balance analysis of sports performance and rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HORIBE SHUJI  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60181541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Yukiko  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10611444)
TAKAO Rikio  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50589968)
NAKATA Ken  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00283747)
MAE Tatsuo  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10569734)
YONETANI Yasukazu  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80642090)
OGASAWARA Issei  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70443249)
KIMURA Yoshinori  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (00571829)
KOYANAGI Yoshio  武庫川女子大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20340945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動的バランス / 足圧中心軌跡 / 床反力 / 足底圧中心軌跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective was to establish a safe and effective method of measuring dynamic balance in the early phase after landing. Since single-leg hop for half a step as a motor task enabled safe measurement of COP trajectory length with high reproducibility, we considered it to be useful as an objective method for the evaluation of dynamic balance in the early phase after landing. Further, the results suggest that 200msCOP is useful for assessing dynamic balance immediately after hopping laterally or forward and landing.