Mechanism of the suppression of disc degeneration and innervation by prostanoid in human intervetebral disc cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidekazu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40317871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤地 恭昇  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教(特任) (20571152)
遠藤 健司  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90266479)
小坂 泰一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10328213)
山本 謙吾  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10246316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords椎間板性腰痛 / 椎間板変性 / 神経侵入 / プロスタノイド / 神経成長因子 / 細胞外基質分解酵素 / 細胞内情報伝達 / プロスタグランジン / MAP kinase / 神経進入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of developing low back pain is known as disc degeneration by MMP and following nerve innervation by NGF. The effect of selective COX-2 inhibitors, which is clinically used for the conservative treatment of low back pain, on NGF and MMP expression was investigated in human lumbar intervertebral disc (IVD) cells. IL-1-induced NGF and MMP expressions were enhanced by selective COX-2 inhibitors, on the other hand, these expressions were suppressed by PGE2, PGE1 and its derivative limaprost via EP4 receptor. Our findings would be of importance when choosing drugs for the conservative treatment of low back pain.