Study of the factors associated with a cause and progression of idiopathic scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSpinal Injuries Center
Principal Investigator
MAEDA TAKESHI  独立行政法人労働者健康福祉機構総合せき損センター(研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (80315077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA SEIJI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30448435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特発性側弯症 / メカニズム1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The factors associated with a cause and progression of idiopathic scoliosis remain unclear. We examined the relationship between the anteroposterior chest dimension and the Cobb angle in thoracic scoliosis patients, and found that there was a significant correlation between them. We further demonstrated that a rib cage deformity with an imbalanced load to the vertebral body resulted in progressive structural scoliosis by using mice model.