The effect of the phospho-pullulan cement for the treatment of metastatic bone tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Kensuke  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40644381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI TOSHIFUMI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
MATSUKAWA AKIHIRO  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90264283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン酸化プルラン / 転移性腫瘍 / 転移性骨腫瘍 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the availability of phosphorylated pullulan using with the therapeutic agents of bone malignant tumor. Breast cancer cell line (MDA-MB231), which is high frequency as the primary focus of metastatic bone tumor, was injected into the bone hole that was created by using a 24G needle to the central condylar of the nude mouse femur.These are divided into four groups, non-treatment group, the anti-cancer agent alone group, the anti-cancer agent + phosphorylated pullulan group, and phosphorylated pullulan group. We evaluated the antitumor effect using IVIS successively. Anti-cancer agent was using docetaxel. The antitumor effect was observed in the anti-cancer agent alone group and the anti-cancer agent + phosphorylated pullulan group. This result showed that the phosphorylated pullulan was suggested to be useful as a containing cement of anticancer agent.