The mechanisms of autophagic cell death induction by histone deacetylase inhibitor SAHA
Project/Area Number |
25462338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / オートファジー細胞死 / 多剤耐性骨肉腫細胞株 / HDAC inhibitor / autophagy / cell cycle / autophagic cell death / HDACI / SAHA / multi-drug resistance |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There was no correlation between the expression of autophagy-related protein and acetylation of the histone. I was able to confirm that quantity of population of G2/M increased by SAHA. However, there was no correlation between G2/M introduction time and LC3-2 expression increasing time. SAHA induced the formation of autophagosome in a cell. I observed the period of the formation of autophagosome , there was no tendency of this period. I tried the making of the multidrug-resistant osteosarcoma cell animal model using osteosarcoma cell line: Saos2, but this cell line died the concentration of 25 ng/ml Dox. We could not make the multidrug-resistant Saos2 cell line.