| Project/Area Number |
25462352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MARUMO KEISHI 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70199925)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO MITSURU 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301528)
KUROSAKA DAIZABURO 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80297382)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | チタン再繊維 / 靱帯・骨接合部 / 再建靱帯 / ミニブタ / チタン細繊維 / 円筒形チタン細繊維 / ACL再建術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstructions using autologous tendon tissue reinforced by tubular titanium web (TW) of titanium microfibers were performed in knee joints of miniature swine. At 4 and 15 weeks, tendon/ligament maturation in the reconstructed ACLs (r-ACL) was observed; this indicated that TW facilitates attachment of tendon/ligament and bone. Furthermore, maturation process of collagen, the main structural element of bony- and tendon-like tissue forming within the titanium web was not impaired and normal patterns of tissue-specific collagen cross-links were found within the tissue matrix. These findings confirm that TW is an effective material for reconstructions of tendon/ligament-bone junctions.