An exploratory study on a novel factor related to the decision of bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Soichi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (00280793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Haruo  四国がんセンター, 臨床研究センター, 顧問 (90393438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSUE Kimihiko  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10389364)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨転移 / ケモカイン / 走化性 / 足場非依存性増殖 / 癌転移関連因子 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the molecular mechanisms of lung cancer-induced bone metastasis, we established a bone-seeking subclone (HARA-B4) from a human squamous lung cancer cell line (HARA) using an in vivo selection method. From the comparison of comprehensive gene expression profiles between HARA and HARA-B4, we identified CXC chemokine ligand 14 (CXCL14) as a critical factor for the formation of bone metastasis. CXCL14 was expressed 5-fold greater in HARA-B4 than in HARA, and shown to be involved in the anchorage-independent growth of cancer cells, and enhancement of cancer cell tropism to the bone possibly by the recruitment of bone marrow cells to cancer cells. Furthermore, in clinical specimens of lung cancer-induced bone metastasis, expression of CXCL14 was observed in the tumor cells infiltrated in bone marrow in all specimens examined.