The correlation of bone mass in mother-daughter pair
Project/Area Number |
25462387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 骨検診 / 栄養指導 / 最大骨量 / 親子 / 骨密度 / 骨量測定 / 超音波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acquiring a higher peak bone mass during puberty reduces the risk of osteoporosis later in life. Bone examinations was performed on female students in junior and senior high school along with their mothers and follow-up survey was conducted. We were able to choose an osteoporotic high-risk group among puberty from a filioparental character of the low bone status group. We choose children in junior high school with a family history of the osteoporosis,low bone status of mother, a few calcium uptakes, a few exercise ,and then we recommend a bone examinations and the nutrition education from the viewpoint of osteoporotic primary prevention about these children in junior high school.