Innovative clinical and basic research for opioid receptor polymorphism and signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Inomata Shinichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10282352)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords麻薬性鎮痛薬 / 個人差 / 麻薬受容体 / μ受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝多型 / オピオイド / 鎮痛効果 / 人種 / A118G
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The opioids are very useful drug for the purpose of perioperative analgesia, but there are highly individual differences in their effects. One of the reasons why such individual differences appears is the polymorphism of μ-opioid receptor. Prior findings concerning the effects of genetic polymorphism on μ-opioid receptor agonist requirements have not been in accord. In our study, the frequencies of the polymorphism vary considerably by race; the frequencies were higher among Asian populations compared to Caucasians. There was a significant difference in the amount of opioid needed for post-operative analgesia in based on the type of gene mutation. Additionally, we investigated polymorphism and signal transduction.