The Shivering Threshold with various antiemetics in Rabbits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MASAMUNE Taishi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (40324199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASHITA Hironobu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (10232670)
MATSUKAWA Takashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80209519)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体温 / シバリング / 制吐薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perioperative hypothermia is common and causes numerous serious complications. On the other hand, since nausea and vomit often happens, there are a lot of chances to administrate antiemetic in perioperative period. Droperidol and Travelmin® are usually used as an antiemetic in perioperative period. Travelmin® is composed of diphenhydramine hydorochloride and diprophylline. We evaluated the effect of droperidol and Travelmin® on the shivering threshold in rabbits, since the shivering thresholds in rabbits have been researched in our laboratory for years.
High-dose droperidol significantly reduces the shivering threshold in rabbits. Droperidol should prevent or treat shivering after surgery or during induction of therapeutic hypothermia. Travelmin® did not change the shivering threshold in rabbits. We cannot expect Travelmin® as a suppressing agent of shivering.