Myocardial preconditioning effects of high-dose insulin and PI3K/Akt signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Takeshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60201399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUKAWA Takashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80209519)
ISHIYAMA Tadahiko  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90293448)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインスリン / プレコンディショニング / 高血糖 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute hyperglycemia diminishes the cardioprotection induced by ischemic preconditioning in the isolated rat heart. The current study showed that acute hyperglycemia reduced the p-Akt level, in spite of insulin administration prior to the ischemic period. Inhibition of myocardial Akt phosphorylation is a possible mechanism by which hyperglycemia attenuates the cardioprotective effect of insulin. Normalizing blood glucose before ischemia is important to maximize insulin-induced cardioprotection in stunned rat heart.