Development of pain biomarkers based on microRNA profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TATSUYA  大阪大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (20645204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中江 文  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (60379170)
Research Collaborator NAKAI Kunihiro  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛モデル / マイクロRNA / 疼痛 / マイクロRNA / 神経障害性疼痛モデル / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop pain biomarkers on microRNAs in the brain. The post-operative persistent pain (PPP) model, recently developed recently by our group was utilized in this study. After confirming the pain-related behavior of this PPP model both in the acute phase (2days postoperatively) and in the chronic phase (28the postoperative day), and the whole brain samples were taken. The cluster analysis (Ward’s method ) using Day2 and Day 28 samples revealed that by using only five kinds of microRNA, the two different conditions (acute and chronic pain) can be successfully distinguished by the first branch of this analysis. The PPP models’ brain changed from acute phase to chronic phase. This may explain that only five different kinds of micro RNA are responsible for this change.