The restoring effect of anesthetics on damaged-endothelial glycocalyx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tokinaga Yasuyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60438281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Edanaga Mitsutaka  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70616169)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグリコカリックス / 麻酔薬 / 血管内皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The healthy vascular endothelium is coated by endothelial glucocalyx that has several functions including an inert barrier, active reservoir, and mechanotransduction. From the viewpoint of preserve endothelial glycocalyx, the effect of anesthetics on endothelium-dependent vasodilation remains unclear. This study investigated the effect of anesthetics on endothelium-dependent vasodilation when endothelial glycocalyx damaged.
Endothelium-dependent vasodilation was significantly inhibited by sialidase which digests glycocalyx component. Sevoflurane restored this inhibition of endothelium-dependent vasodilation significantly.